Baby Space Private Limited (“Baby Space”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a private limited company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 2013. Baby Space recognizes maintaining the privacy of its users (“User”, “you”, “your”, “yourself”) and the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your information, in compliance with applicable law.

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and User Information privacy. Please read the following policy to learn about our personal information collecting, processing and dissemination practices. The following Privacy Policy should be read along with the Baby Space Terms of Use, for a full understanding of Baby Space's practices as well as the Users’ responsibilities when interacting with and on our website, www.babyspace.in

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the rules and regulations notified thereunder, more specifically, The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. All terms used in this Privacy Policy will have the same meaning and definitions assigned to them in the IT Act and the rules and regulations made thereunder, or in our Terms of Use.

You must be aged 18 years or over to avail of products and services offered on the Website. By visiting this Website, you agree to be and are bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of the Website, as they apply to you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how your personal information is handled and the rights available to you in its regard. If you do not agree with any of the terms or conditions contained in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, please do not use or access the Website or avail of any of the Services offered by us.

Part A

1. Collection of your personal information and other identifiable information

1.1 When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information and other information about you, provided by you, from time to time.

1.2 Personal Information (“PI”) under the IT Act is defined to include any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available, or likely to be available by a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. Further, we also collect certain personal information from you classified as sensitive personal data and information (“SPDI”) which, under Indian Privacy law constitutes information relating to (i) passwords; (ii) financial information; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health conditions; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above, as provided to a body corporate for providing services; and (viii) any of the information received under the above by a body corporate, for processing or storing data under lawful contract, or otherwise. SPDI does not include any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under any law.

1.3 We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use the following PI and/or SPDI about you:

  • (i) Your name, including your title;
    (ii) Your contact number(s);
    (iii) Your e-mail address;
    (iv) Your postal address;
    (v) Your age;
    (vi) Your gender;
    (vii) Your sexual orientation;
    (viii) Your medical records and history (which is including your physical, physiological and mental health conditions)
    (ix) Your biometric information,
    (x) Information provided when you correspond with us;
    (xi) Updates to information you have already provided to us;
    (xii) PI we obtain from third-party sources (e.g. APIs, URLs); and/or
    (xiii) Technical and behavioral information about you regarding your use of the Website.

1.4 Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience, which allows us to provide our services and features to you, that strive to meet your needs and make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so, we only collect PI and SPDI from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and providing our Services. In general, you can browse the Website without providing us with information regarding who you are or without revealing any PI about yourself.

1.5 You provide us with your PI and SPDI voluntarily. Once you provide your PI to us, either by signing up through our portal or signing in through an associate API (such as Google or Facebook), you are no longer anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional for you to fill in. You always have the option to not provide us with your information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature offered on the Website. We may however, automatically track desensitized information about you based on your behaviour on the Website. We use this information to do internal research on our User demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our Users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you accessed our Website through (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your internet browser information, and your IP address.

1.6 We use data collection devices known as “cookies” on the Website to help analyze our web-page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. By continuing to browse our Website, you are consenting to our use of cookies. To know more on how cookies are used, please refer to Part B below.

1.7 We collect information about your general usage behavior on the Website. Based on your degree of interaction on the Website, we may collect some additional information about you, such as a billing address, a credit/debit card number, a credit/debit card expiration date, other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

1.8 If you choose to post messages on our community forums, chatrooms, other message areas or if you choose to leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide User support and troubleshoot problems, as may be necessary, and as is permitted under applicable law.

1.9 If you send us personal correspondence, such as e-mails, letters or prescriptions, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about you and your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

1.10 We collect PI and SPDI from you when you register with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain features do require registration. We use the collected contact information, to send you other relevant information such as new articles/publications, upcoming events, contests, trending topics, newsletters, products, offers etc.

2. Collection of your personal information and other identifiable information

2.1 We use your personal information to provide you with the services you choose to avail of. To the extent we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will provide you the with the ability to opt-out of such uses.

2.2 We may use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service, measure User-interest in chatrooms or discussions hosted on the Website, inform you about updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

2.3 In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and User data about our Users’ activity on our Website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information related to you.

3. Sharing your personal information

3.1 By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the information being shared with our group companies or third-party service providers, where it is in our legitimate interest to do so for administrative or business purposes (such as corporate strategy, auditing and monitoring, quality assurance).

3.2 We will not share your SPDI, i.e., your password, financial information such as bank account or financial details, your sexual orientation etc. that is not essential for your continued use of the Website, with any third parties, or disclose to it to any person other than as required by applicable law.

3.3 In order to (i) help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts and cyber security incidents, (ii) help and detect co-related/related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services and (iii) facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request, where such services are provided by more than one associate entity, we may share your PI with our other corporate and/or associate entities and affiliates to. Those entities and affiliates may not directly market their products and/or services to you as a result of such sharing, unless you explicitly opt-in.

3.4 Any third parties we share your information with are limited by law and contract in their ability to use your PI for any purpose, other than to provide services for us. Such third parties with whom we share information about our Users are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

3.5 We may disclose your PI or SPDI, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders, or any other legal process. We may disclose your PI to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others as becomes necessary, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; (ii) respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or (iii) protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

3.6 While transferring your PI to another body corporate or natural person, for purposes necessary to perform contractual obligations to you, we will make sure that the same level of data protection adhered to by us is adhered to by such entity to whom the data is being transferred. Otherwise, we will seek your explicit consent for the same.

3.7 We, and our affiliates, will share, part with and allow any other business entity to use the PI provided by you to Baby Space, in the event we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or for re-organization, amalgamation or restructuring of our business. Should such a transaction occur, the acquiring/merging business entity (or the new combined or restructured entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to all your personal information.

3.8 Only if it is essential, we may also share your PI with third parties in order to enforce or ensure application of our Terms of Use, other terms and conditions applicable for our Users, any other agreement in force, to respond to claims, to protect our rights or the rights of our employees and/or Users and/or a third party, to protect User safety or to prevent any illegal activity. This may include exchanging information with other organizations for fraud protection.

3.9 We may also disclose and use anonymized, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of the Website and interaction with our products and services for reporting purposes, or for marketing and promotion purposes. None of these reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified.

3.10 Save as expressly stated above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your PI to a third party without notifying you, and where necessary, obtaining your consent. If you have permitted us to use your PI in a certain way, but later change your mind, you can contact our Grievance Officer and we will stop doing so.

4. Retaining your information

4.1 We keep your PI and SPDI for no longer than is necessary for the purposes that your PI/SPDI was collected and processed. The length of time for which we retain your PI or SPDI depends on the purpose for which we collect and use it, and/or as is required to comply with applicable law, and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

5. Links to Other Sites

5.1 Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Such other websites are not operated by Baby Space and are only provided on our Website for your convenience.

5.2 The links available do not imply Baby Space’s endorsement of activities or products of such third-party websites or Baby Space’s association with its operators. This Privacy Policy applies only to PI or SPDI collected by Baby Space, or PI received by Baby Space directly from third party sources. We are not responsible for PI about you that is collected and stored by third parties, especially if it is not through the Website.

5.3 Third party websites have their own terms and conditions for use and collection and processing data. You should read the terms of use and privacy policies of these websites carefully before your usage of or submitting your information to these websites.

5.4 Baby Space is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites and does not other endorse or accept responsibility or liability for content of such third party websites or third party terms and conditions.

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

6.1 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page as of the date mentioned above. Please check back frequently to see changes or updates made to our Privacy Policy.

6.2 Where material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, or where appropriate, you will be notified of such material change by your registered mode of communication (phone, e-mail or through a notification on the Website).

7. Security Precautions/ Security Breach

7.1 Our Website has stringent security measures in place, as required under law, to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Our web hosts, transaction affiliates etc., if any, all use industry grade and standardized methods to protect your information from any misuse.

7.2 If any User has sufficient reason to believe their PI or SPDI, which we explicitly do not share with third parties, has been compromised, or there has been a breach of security due to a cyber security incident, you may write to our Grievance Officer immediately at the contact details mentioned below in Clause 11, so that we may take suitable measures to either rectify such a breach and inform the concerned authorities of a cyber security incident.

7.3 To report abuse on the Website, not being a cyber security incident, a User may click on the ‘Report’ tab found at the bottom of the page and provide details of the abuse. Upon receiving such information Baby Space will examine the abuse and take suitable and necessary steps to remedy it.

7.4 Where you have chosen a password, which enables you to access your online account with Baby Space, you have the responsibility to ensure that your password remains confidential and only you have access to your online account.

8. Advertisements on the Website

8.1 We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number and generally other information which may identify you personally) about your visits to this Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8.2 You have the option to opt-out of receiving these advertisements by writing to our Grievance Officer via the details mentioned below.

9. Your Consent

9.1 By using the Website and/or by providing your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

9.2 If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of when changes were made, what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

9.3 The Users hereby permit Baby Space to share their PI such as their name, email address, contact information and other basic information required to be shared, to the respective third parties.

10. Retention of Information

10.1 Information provided by you to Baby Space is processed, stored and retained through our servers and web hosts.

10.2 Our web hosts and agency managing your information are compliant with IS/ISO/IEC27001 or an equivalent in standards of Security Techniques and Information Security Management System Requirements.

11. Grievance Officer

In accordance with IT Act and rules made there under, we have appointed a Grievance Officer to handle any arising concerns are grievances. The contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name:   Carina Kohli
Address:   Baby Space Private Limited, D-16, 2nd Floor, Acme Industrial Estate, Minerva Industrial Premises, Sewree East, Mumbai 400015.
E-mail:   help@babyspace.in
Time:   Mon – Fri (1000hrs – 1800hrs)

12. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

12.1 This Privacy Policy, along with the Terms of Use, is governed by laws prevailing in India.

12.2 Only the courts in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India will have jurisdiction with regard to disputes arising from this Privacy Policy. 

Part B

13. Cookie Policy

13.1 We use data collection devices known as “cookies” on the Website to help analyze our webpage flow, measure promotional effectiveness and to promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files, placed on your internet browser when you visit our Website, that assist us in providing customized services to you. We use cookies to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your browser preferences. Certain features offered on our Website can only be fully realized through using ‘cookies’.

13.2 Where we use cookies on our Website, and where your internet browser permits, you may block them at any time. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to fully access parts of our Website or realize full functionality of the Services we offer.

13.3 We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.